Scoil: Rahan (B.)

Raithean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they always keep the bull in that field. The Sand pit field is another field in the College grounds. It got its name because there is a sand pit at the end of that field. A great many people get sand in that pit.
    St John's well is build in that field also. Another field is called the the "Yellow Field" because the clay is yellow in that field and that is why it is called the Yellow Field. Another field is called the "lawn" because it is a level field in front of the College "Grennan's Field" is another field in the College grounds. Grennans owned it long ago therefore when the College bought it they called it "Grennan's field" to distinguish it from the others. The "Grove" is another field in the College grounds and it got its name because a grove grove grows all around it. The College has another field near the river called the "Callow". It is a very low and wet field and they it called it the "Callow."
    John Smyth
    An Tulaigh Bheag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí