Scoil: Rahan (B.)

Raithean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. Festival Customs
    Saint Brigids Day. The people of this district bring wax candles to the church to be blessed. Some of them bring home the candles and more of them leave them for church use. Saint Patrick's Day. The people wear shamrocks. If people have friends in foreign countries they send shamrocks to them.
    Shrove Tuesday. In this district some people get married on Shrove Tuesday. On Shrove Tuesday night the people make a great many pan-cakes and therefore it is called pan-cake night. Ash Wednesday. The people go to the church and get blessed ashes on their foreheads. They bring home some of the ashes and put it on the foreheads of hose who were not at Mass.
    Holy Thursday. On Holy Thursday the people go to Mass and there is a procession during Mass.
    Good Friday. One Good Friday the people do not kill anything or spill blood Easter Sunday. On Easter Sunday morning the
    Daniel Dunne
    An Baile Nua, Co. Uíbh Fhailí