Scoil: Rahan (B.)

Raithean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Ó Reannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travellers come once or twice a year to my native district. They are not very rich. They sell small articles to the people but the clothes which they sell is of very little value. Those travellers get their supplies in Athlone, and they are always welcome to the farmers' houses. They sleep in a farmer's house at night and they go away very early in the morning. They travel very quickly because they have fast ponies and light carts. Some of the travellers sell iron articles to the farmers. The travelling folk do not come at any special time to my district. Gorman is the name of the family that mostly frequents my district.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John Daly