Scoil: Rahan (B.)

Raithean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Ó Reannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people can give accounts with regard to the kind of houses which existed in the district in former times. The houses were thatched but they had no roofs of other kinds. They used to thatch the houses long ago with outen straw. They used to thatch the north side of the house every year.
    The old houses had a bed in the kitchen. The bed was placed near the wall. The bed was called a settle bed or a press bed. The fire was always at the gable walls. The fire place was never in a corner or against a side wall. The front of the the chimney was made of stones and mortar. I never heard that the front of the chimney was made of clay and waltles.
    The old people did not hear the houses having no chimney, or houses having the fire in the centre of the floor. There are
        1. foirgnimh
    Kevin Cullen