Scoil: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The way to make a potato basket is first a frame is needed 2 feet wide 9 inches deep and 2 1/2 feet long in which there are as many holes as are needed for the size of the basket. In general there are sixteen or fourteen holes. It takes about 100 rods to make a basket with three rims and the bottom. The rods are put down into the holes in the frame and tied at the top with a cord. Then the first rim is turned and so on until it comes to the bottom. Then the cord is cut off and the rods put down so as to form a bottom. When it is bottomed it is taken out of the frame and the rods that were in the frame are turned back into the basket. Then there are two handles put at each end so to carry the basket.
    Celia Dalton
    Breaclainn Bheag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí