Scoil: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

Old Crafts
    other end the twine is placed on a large twister. This large twister is placed securely in such a way that it cannot stir forward, or fall in any way. The three pronged twister is fitted in a frame, with a handle in the centre to wind. There are three cranks on this little piece of machinery each are driven by the centre handle. There is a small shaft on the cranks which drive the three together. The twine is placed on the twisters in three equal cords. Each of these cords contain a number of small ones, which is the binder twine. These three cords can be made to alter the rope. If a heavy rope is required a bigger amount of binder twine is used and if a light rope is required less twine is needed. When the twine is properly fixed on the prongs of the twister, the twisters are turned and when enough of twist is in the three cords the three pronged twister stops. There is circled piece of wood placed amidst the three cords (wh) with three tracks on it. This is put near the big twister. The big twister which was stationary is turned now, and this piece of wood is gradually brought back towards the three
    Michael Boland
    Joseph Boland