Scoil: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He then told the man that there was a better hunt over there, but when the man looked he could see nothing and when he turned round, the little man had disappeared.
  2. There was once a man named Mr. Shea who tried all plans to keep the crows from eating his potatoes. A neighbouring man told him to put an umbrella in the field and that it would keep away the crows. So he put up the umbrella. The night was wet and windy and when he got up the next morning the crows were under the umbrella and were not afraid of it.
    Rose Bracken
    Breaclainn Bheag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    Mary Bracken
    48
  3. One fine day in the middle of the night, two dead men got up to fight two blind men stayed looking on Two cripples running for the police and two dummies shouting hurry up.