Scoil: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night three men were in Tongs Bridge Wood-of-O, Tullamore. It was the time of the trouble. They thought they heard shots and one after the other leaped a ditch a drain and form the top of a thirty feet high bank. Mick Kilroe is the best turf cutter. He is able to cut a perch of turf in a day. Mick Kilroe, Mick Quinn and Tom Kilroe, Kilmurry, Daingean are able to thatch nine feet of a house in one day.
    (Collected by Sheila Boland (14) from parents Mother (54) and Father (55), Wood-of-O, Tullamore.
  2. James Wren, Bracklin, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath, ran from Kilbeggan to Tullamore with Pat Bracken, Bracklin, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath, who was riding a bicycle. Pat Bracken was riding at his best. It is a distance of about seven miles from Tullamore to Kilbeggan. Pat Kelly, Bracklin, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath saved Julia Dunne, Bracklin, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath, from being drowned in the canal under Bracklin Bridge. He got a hay fork and stuck it through her hat and pulled her up in that way. One Christmas Day when a postman named Malachy Cusack, Rahugh, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath was doing the post he was drunk and fell into a drain about forty perches from our house. My father saw
    Gretta Dalton
    Breaclainn Bheag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí