Scoil: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. a man named Patrick Cheerman of Rapp, Tullamore, was going home from a fair in Castlebrack, and on his way home, as he was crossing John Mac Elroys horse park, there were fairies playing football. There were fifteen fairies on one side and sixteen on the other side. They called in Patrick Cheerman to make even numbers.
    He had a pearl on his eye and a hump on his back. When the game was over, they took the hump off his back and the pearl off his eye. When he went home no one knew him.
    That time twelve months a man named Patrick Wright came the same course. The play was going on at the same hour. The fairies called in Patrick Wright to make even numbers and when the play was over, the hump they took off Patrick Cheerman's back and the pearly of his eye, they put them on Patrick Wright and when he went home his people did not know him.
    Obtained by Mary Kinnarney (13) from Mrs. Leavy (83) Wood-of-O, Tullamore
    Mary Kennarney