Scoil: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    other hole. A small round stone is then placed in the slinger, which is swung around with the arm and one string released from the fingers. This sends the stone out of the slinger with great speed.
    [Michael Boland (12) from father Daniel (59) of Wood of O, Tullamore]
  2. Daisy chain: A daisy chain is made out of daisies connected together. A hole is made in the stem of one and another stem is put out through it and so on until complete. It is worn around the neck as a necklace.
    Berry chain: A berry chain is made out of wild rose berries. It is made by putting a thread through the berries.
    Whistle: A whistle is made out of a young ash. The soft part is taken out of the centre and a little bit out of the side. [Rose Bracken (13) from mother Mary Kate (39) of Bracklin, Kilbeggan]
  3. Whistle: a whistle is made from a chestnut. The chestnut is bored and the kernel is scraped out. The the whistle is ready for use. [Gretta Dalton (13) from father Thomas (51) Bracklin, Kilbeggan]
  4. a goose's wind pipe: a game out of a goose's wind pipe. Get the wind pipe and dry it out and then
    Celia Dalton
    Breaclainn Bheag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí