School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Ráth an Chuilinn, Co. Loch Garman
Mabel Vaughan

1. Our churn is an end-over-end one. At the bottom of it here is a little iron case and my grand-aunt told me the reason it was there. She said that long ago the old people used to say that the case kept the milk warm when they were churning it. The age of our churn is thirty six years. There are no marks except an iron patch with red paint on it. The butter is made once a week in the Winter and twice a week in the Summer. In olden times thee used to be a thing called a sway, which was tied to the roof and had a handle to it. The handle was tied to the dash and when moved, the dash went up and churned the milk.
    In this part of the country if anyone comes into a house where churning is going on they always lend a hand
    May Bass
    Miss Mary Gordon