School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

1. The old custom connected with funerals i.e. that of stopping for a few minutes at cross roads and praying, is in many cases still observed. It may be of interest to note however that at the "Black Raheen" funerals stop, not at the cross roads itself, but a few yards farther on, at a large thorn bush near the edge of the field adjoining the road. The thorn tree is known locally as "St Patrick's Bush" and it grows in part of what is known as the "Black Raheen" nearly all trace of the Raheen has disappeared. As St Patrick's well is in the vicinity of the raheen, it may perhaps correct to surmise that this thorn bush was connected with pagan customs before being "Christianized" but I cannot get any other information connected with it except that of funeral prayers.
    From Mr. J. Hayden, who owns the "Black Raheen"
    Mr J. Hayden