School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

1. On the side of Carrig hill, in a field near the Ballythomas Road, Wicklow Gap, there is a fairly large ring to be observed. This is generally known in the locality as 'The Fairy Ring' and it is never interfered with in any way. I cannot so far however get any legend connected with it. A few perches away in a field owned by Mr. Martin Byrne of Craan on the opposite side of the road, there is another fairy ring plainly to be seen in the grass no matter what crop is in the field. This ring however never seems to be connected with the 'Good People' by anyone in the locality. Mr. Lawrence Kinsella of Ballythomas, Wicklow Gap, tells me that it is believed to be the remains of a Raheen which must have been at some time there.

In Hollyfort (Co. Wexford) locality there is the remains of a raheen close to the residence of Mr Charles Webster - Great Grove. The family tradition about this is that about five generations ago the rath was ploughed. Following this act by the Mr. Webster of that times, the family was annoyed and greatly disturbed by