Scoil: Hollyfort (uimhir rolla 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held every Saturday in the month in Gorey. The buyers often buy animals at farmers houses now-a-days. When you sell a beast in the fair the old custom is that you must buy a tape halter rope and you will get back your halter. When an animal is sold there is money given and it is called the "luck penny."
    The bargain is made by two men and they hit each other's hand," The seller asks a price, and the buyer offers less, and then they often divide the money that is between them, to close the bargain
    When the bargain is made they very often pay in the public house, and get a drink. Cattle and sheep are marked with raddle, and a bit of hair is clipped off a pig.
    The great fair of the year is held in Gorey on the first Saturday in May, People say that if you drive your cattle to the fair with an ash stick on a May morning, it is lucky.
    There is a special fair
    William J. Smith