Scoil: Hollyfort (uimhir rolla 12523)

Ráth an Chuilinn, Co. Loch Garman
Mabel Vaughan

1. The people about here long ago used to walk to Dublin
    There was an old woman called Ann Doyle who lived in the townland of Ballinabarney. She used to walk to Dublin and carry live turkeys with her, that was about 90 years ago.
    In the days when linen weaving was carried on, there was a Linen Hall outside Dublin, and it was a common thing for the men, and women to walk there and carry linen wisps on their backs.
    About 80 years ago there lived a wonderful man at Pallas near Inch named Nicholas Redmond. When Borleigh House was being built he carried five cwts of lead up a ladder. But he never was the same after it. He was a wonderful mower and used to mow an acre a day with his scythe.
    May Bass
    Baile an Gharraí Íochtarach, Co. Loch Garman