School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Ráth an Chuilinn, Co. Loch Garman
Mabel Vaughan

1. A Cure for sore eyes is to get nine gooseberry thorns and to point them one by one in the direction of the sore eyes.
    A person who has never seen their father has a cure for thrush, and a seventh son is able to cure skin disease.
    To cure murrain in cattle, put a live frog down the animals neck and it will get better. If the turkeys get hard craws, live wood-lice put down their throats, and they will cure them.
    For ear-ache, burn a green ash rod in the fire till juice comes out, and then drop this into the painful ear.
    If you have warts and want to get rid of them, you can sell them to some-one who will give you money for them, say a penny. After a short