School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

1. Over twenty years ago or perhaps more, a stone axe was found in Mr. Walsh's bog by William Barrett, Toberpatrick, near Tinahely. It is now in our National Museum.
    Two stone querns were found on the land of Mr. David Charles, Laraheen, near Hollyfort, Gorey, Co. Wexford. Thet are still in his possession
    Mr. Alec Kidd, Hollyfort, Gorey, Co Wexford unearthed a stone "implement" circular in form. He has still got it.
    Roughly these were found over fifteen or sixteen years ago.
    Flints were dug up on the farm of Mr Oliver Pierce many years ago: I cannot find out where they are now. This farm is in Ballythomas, Wicklow Gap (Tinahely, Co. Wicklow) and is now owned by Mr. J. Keating.
    M. Vaughan
    M. Vaughan