School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

1. Three young men were coming home from the battle of Arklow in 1798. Muilrea, Treanor and Lacey were their names. They came to a place on the Gorey road about a mile from here, and they heard the noise of a troop of English soldiers coming. One of them called Muilrea ran away, but the other two decided to hide, so they went into a little mud-cabion which stood there. There was as old woman in it and she told them to go out into the garden and hide so they lay down among the gooseberry bushes and prayed.
    The soldiers searched the house, but failed to find them. One of the soldiers hung the bridle reins of his horse on the peg of the little garden gate, but the horse began to be very restive. The soldiers were giving up the search when one of them said he would search