Scoil: Hollyfort (uimhir rolla 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the garden. As he was going into the garden the restive horse broke the bridle reins and got away. So the soldier never searched the garden and the two hidden men got home safely.
    But the other poor man, who ran away was not so lucky. He was overtaken by the soldiers and brought into the town of Gorey. There he was asked did he know any man who could speak for him. He said Yes and brought the soldiers to the house of a friend of his. "Do you know this prisoner of ours?" said the Yeos. "I do" said the Gorey man and pulling out a pistol he shot Muilrea dead. Then the Yeos threw his body into a manure-heap on the Gorey road. Muilrea had a wife and she came with an ass and car for her husband. She took him out of the manure-heap