School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

1. There were two families living on Inch Island, and the two women's husbands used to go to fairs. One night a man and his soldiers came and took the bell and brought it to his own house. The bell came back ringing in the air, and the man came back again and took the bell with him, and when he brought it back again he took the silver tongue out of it. One night as the two women were leaving there (their) two husbands in a boat across the lake when they came back they went into the one house and began to talk about the bell and after a while they heard the dum (dumb) sound of the bell. They greed (agreed) what they would do with it so they dug a hole and rolled up the bell in Irish frieze and put it into the hole and covered it. And one of the women feared that the men would come back and get it, and that they would be transported, and she was going to lift it up and the other woman would not let her and the two slept on until the morning. When they awoke that
        1. naoimh
    Peggy Brady