School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. There are two graveyards in my district. The graveyard that is outside Colmcille Church is situated in Aughnacliffe and the graveyard on Inch Island is situated in Kilrea. The graveyard on Inch Island is in the middle of forty acres of land. There are old ruins surrounding this graveyard which is a long time in use, and there are also trees surrounding the graveyard on Inch Island.
    A lot of people were buried on Inch Island, and after a few months crosses were put up on their graves. There are a lot of crosses and headstones on Inch.
    Colmcille Church is in the middle of the graveyard. There are a lot of people buried in it. Children unbaptised are not buried in graveyards, they are buried under a lone tree. The graveyard around Colmcille Church is twice as big as the graveyard on Inch. People have plots in graveyards
    Peggy Brady
    Ballinrooey, Co. Longford