School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. The people of this district do not know of any story connected with the Mass.
    There was once a priest who was asked to say Mass for a soul that was dead. The priest had to many Masses to say before this one, so he forgot to say it. When the priest was a good while dead there was a man who was told that if he went to the church at 12 o'clock for three successive nights he would be cured of a toothache that he had. So he went at 12 o'clock the first night. The priest that was dead came out on the alter exactly at 12 o'clock and called out three times "Is there anyone to serve Mass?" There was no answer so he went back again. When the man with the toothache went home he told one of his neighbours what had happened. The man that had told him of the cure of the toothache went with him the next night to the church, and when the priest came out and asked was there anyone to serve Mass the second
    Patsy Sullivan
    Aghakilmore, Co. Longford