School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. There are two catholics graveyards and one protestant in this parish. One of them is called Dunbeggan and the other is called Inch. Inch graveyard is very seldom used except for old people whose wish it is to be buried there.
    There are churches in the three of them. The churchyard is mostly level. There are trees growing on Inch Island.
    The churchyards contain tombs, flag-stones, crosses and monuments. The people do not know the dates on them. The local people do not know where unbaptised children were buried.
    Patsy Sullivan
    Aghakilmore, Co. Longford