School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. There is an island in the middle of Lough Gowna called Inch Island. It is a very big island. There is a graveyard and a monastery on it. There is a wood also on it. Very old people are buried on it. Old skulls and bones are yet to be seen in the monastery. People hold picnics and parties in the summer on this island.
    The people have to go over in boats to bury people or to have a picnic. I was on Inch Island twice. I went over in a boat.
    St Colmcille visited the island long ago with other monks. There is a stone on the island with the track of two knees on it. It is said that St Colmcille knelt on it when he visited the island and left the track of his knees on it. The trees look very nice when they are in bloom.
    Patricia Sullivan
    12
    Aghakilmore, Co. Longford
    Peter Sullivan
    60
  2. There is an island in the middle of Lough Gowna called Inch Island. It is a very big island. There is a graveyard and a monastery on it. There is a wood also on it. Very old people are buried on it. Old skulls and bones are yet to be seen in the monastery. People hold picnics and parties in the summer on this island.