School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. Potatoes are set every spring on our farm. One and a half acres are planted every year. The amount of ground under them never varies.
    My father prepares the ground. The ground is not manured in any way beforehand.The potatoes are mostly set in ridges. A shovel and a plough are used now-a-days. My aunt had a wooden plough, but I never saw it. The spades are bought in the shops.
    The way potatoes are set is first the ridges are made; then the manure is spread, and the potatoes, cut into "splits", are dropped in rows about a foot apart; then manure is spread on the splits, and the soil is shovelled up on ridges.
    People help one another while at this work by ploughing, cutting the splits, putting out the manure and spreading it, and shovelling the potatoes.
    The potatoes are stored in pits in the field. The local names of the potatoes sown are Epicures, Arran Banners, Arran Victors, Kerr Pinks, Champions and Up-to-Dates. The above names Potatoes grow best
    Annie Reilly
    Ballinulty Lower, Co. Longford