School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. In former times the houses were mostly mud-walled houses. They were thatched with straw and sometimes rushes. Generally they were built in hallows. All of them had settle-beds in the kitchen.
    the people usually procured their own light in the form of rush candles and resin candles. The rush candles were made in the following manner: The rushes were peeled of the outer coat to a very small strip and placed in a trough for the purpose. These were greased with bacon or lard grease and when dried they were fit for use.
    There were no arches in these old cabins, but instead there was a beam across the house, and on either side there was a little loft of wicker-work woven around and that completed the chimney-wall. The chimneys were usually made of boards. In all likelihood some of the houses had not glass-windows. Clay floors were common in olden times.
        1. buildings
    Mary Rogers