Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On one occasion there was a man named "Willy the Wisp. This man was a blacksmith and he a wish for everything...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home and put the purse and halfcrown on the anvil and started to hammer it until the sledge. When he had finished beating it he threw purse and halfcrown away. After a couple of years Willy died and he went to hell. When he went to the door it was shut and he knocked at it. The devils inside shouted "Who is at the door" and he said "Willy". They shouted "O Dont let him in he would sledge us on anvil". "Light a wish and give it to him and let him go". Ever since he is roaming through the country with his lighted urop [?].
  2. Brown- Shanley, 3: Dillon, 1:
    Hazel - Mc Gann, 1:
    Blue - Mc Hugh, 4: Slevin, 4: Ham, 3:
    Healon, 3: Malynn, 3: Allen, 2: Cassells, 2: Connorton, 2: Moran, 2: Nestor, 2: Norton, 2: Nugent, 2: Smyth, 2: Browne, 1: Conlon, 1: Casey, 1: Downes, 1: Martin, 1: Mc Garry, 1: Reilly, 1: Shanley, 1:
    (Continued from page 136)
    Teresa Shanley