School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. IV
    There was an old school in Low Baskin in the parish of Drumraney where school was taught long ago. The school was built of soraws and thatched with straw on the top. The teachers name was John Kelly from Wicklow. He used to stop in a little hut beside the school and was paid by the scholars. They used to bring him food and fuel. Irish was spoken frequently. The children were seated on blocks of wood. There were other seats also which were made by driving pieces of wood in the ground and a flat piece nailed to the top to form a seat.
        1. foirgnimh
    Teresa Allen
    Bryanmore Upper, Co. na hIarmhí
    Bernard Carty
    80
    Farmer
    Baskin Low, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. V
    Long ago there was an old school in this parish. It was situated in the townsland of Killendraw and was carried on in an old house belonging to a man called Frank Horan, and it was he himself that taught in the school at that time. The children made stools out of scraws and used them to sit on, and they used to bring a piece of a board every day to write on. They used to write with pencils. The master had a big piece of a board and it was painted black and he used to write on it with a red pencil. The master used not be paid for instructing the pupils