Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. IX
    On one occasion a tinker went into a churchyard and he went over to a stone. There was writing on the stone. The writing was, "The Lord have mercy on the soul of Sir James Edward Calf, Honour, Honour, Honour," The tinker wrote under this. It was a loss that they did not let this calf grow 'till he was an ox and grow horns, horns, horns."
    23-3-'38
    Teresa Shanley
    Fiar Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
    Francis Cassells
    30
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Ballycloghduff (Molston), Co. na hIarmhí
  2. X
    People amused themselves long ago by making snares for the purpose of catching hares and rabbits. The snares were made of wire called snare wire. The wire used to be tied to a peg and a loop was put on the for the hare to run into. Then the peg was put down into the ground and another peg was put resting on it. On one