School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. There is a lot of farm animals and there names are- the cow, the horse, the calf, the donkey, the pig, the sheep, and the goat. There are also a good many domestic fowl such as hens, ducks, turkeys, and geese. Each animal has his own call and each kind has her own call "Prugin" is said when calling the cow. Peo for the horse. When calling the dog or ass it depends on the name.
    "Gabar" is the call for the goat. "Muc" or "hurish" for the pig. "How How" for the cattle. "tuk" for the hens. "Beddha" for the geese. "Yib yib" for the turkey. "Mea" for the sheep "weet" for the ducks "Chrish" for the gosling and "puss" for the cat. In some places cows are tied with a chain and other placed with a bow. These chains or bows are caught
    Teresa Allen
    Bryanmore Upper, Co. na hIarmhí