School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

In the townsland of Legan there is a field called the Blue Bottoms...

In the townsland of Legan there is a field called the Blue Bottoms. The reason it was called this name was in the summer it does be covered over with blue flowers. The flowers are like butter cups. There is a holy well in that field and the blue flowers grow around the brink of it. A couple of years ago a man named Francis Connell shot himself accidentally and the track where he fell is there yet. His hands legs and head are shaped out on the ground. The grass never grew where he fell.
    1. am
    Legan, Co. na hIarmhí
    Patrick Moran
    Toorbeg, Co. na hIarmhí
    Francis Cassels
    30
    Farmer
    Ballycloghduff (Molston), Co. na hIarmhí

In the townsland of Ballcloughduff there is a field called Langan's field...

In the townsland of Ballycloughduff there is a field called Langan's field. This is how it got the name. Nearby mass was said on a rock in olden times. The priest that said mass used to live in a stone hut in this field. His name was Father Langan, and the field was called Langan's field on that account.