Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. (gan teideal)

On one occasion there was a man named "Willy the Wisp. This man was a blacksmith and he a wish for everything...

On one occasion there was a man named "Willy the Wisp. This man was a blacksmith and he had a wish for everything. One day a gentleman went to Willy and said to him "If you make three wishes I will give them to you" Willy agreed to make the wishes and he the gentleman to come back after twelve months and he would make the wishes.
    The gentleman had two cloven claws and Willy didn't see them until he had the wishes made and then he got sorry.
    When the twelve months had expired the gentleman went back to Willy to see would he make the wishes. When the gentleman went to Willy the latter was shoeing a horse. When Willy saw he told to take up the sledge and make a horse shoe. The gentleman took up the sledge and started to make the shoe. When he had the shoe made the sledge was stuck to his hands and he stayed beating the shoe and could
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)