Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in Coolruck called Dennies field. The time of the famine it was all under potatoes and the people who owned it let all the people round about go and dig them but they could not get any good ones. All the people used to eat turnips and every sort of food and lots of them died in the ditches with the hunger.
    People used to be a day trying to get dinner of potatoes. The potatoes blackened three years after one another. Sometimes they would not take all the black out at all. It was called the "black days". All the wheat was sold to the English and the land lords took it from the poor people for the rent so then they had no food.
    After the first year of the famine everyone that had a cow sold her to buy seed and the next year they had no cow or seed
    1. am
    Matt Kirwan