Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago one of the Hughes saw a little man running in under the bush. That night when he went to bed and fell asleep he began to dream that there was a treasure under the tree. If he went and brought two other people with him he would get a pot of gold. The next day he went by himself. When he went to the bush he began to dig. He got a pot and it full of clocks instead of a pot of gold. He brought the pot home and kept it. One day he had a pot boiling on the fire. A poor Scholar came into Hughes and he had a rod and he began to hit the pot with the rod.
    He asked the Hughes where did they get the pot. Hughes said that they bought it. The boy said they did not.
    Then Hughes told the boy where they got the pot. The boy said if you go the other side of the bush and bring two people with you, you will get a pot of gold. Again he did not bring the people with him as he wanted to get all the gold for himself. They did not get the pot of gold. One day Hughes was working in the field where the bush was growing. She branches were very long and hughes began to cut the arms of
    Michael Fitzpatrick
    Maughera, Co. na hIarmhí