Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    will have to hold an examination on yourself in about three weeks time so I will you three questions to answer. One of the questions is "What weight is in the moon?" and another of them is "How many loads of clay would be in an acre of ground ploughed three inches deep? and the last question is "What am I thinking of ?"
    The master was puzzled in those three questions but there was one big boy in the school whose name was John Brown. He used to say "I know sir and you don't" and the master was angry with him and he used to beat him back to his class each day.
    So the three weeks were up all but one day and the master called John Brown and said to him. "Do you think will you be able to answer the three questions"? and John said "yes, sir, but you will have to give me the loan of your clothes and glasses for that day." So next the inspector came and called on the master and asked him could he answer the three question. So John said I can "What weight is the moon the inspector asked him?" There are four quarters in it and that's a hundred weight."
    The next question he asked the master was "How
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions