Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At one time a monastery of monks flourished here (situate about one mile from Moyvoughly on the Ballymore side - the old graves are still traceable underneath the grassy sod).
    The story goes that on one occasion a monk left the monastery and went to pray in some part of the grounds. While he was praying a bird came and lighted on a tree nearby and commenced to sing sweetly. The monk listened. After a time - coming on to evening the bird stopped and the monk returned to the monastery but on reaching it he found all new faces, the monks were all different men. He explained who he was and the monks looked up the monastery books and found that the monk was one that was there forty, fifty or sixty years before.
    The local explanation of REHAN is a singing bird, and so the story of the singing bird.

Liam F. Cox