Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two fairy forts in our fields at home. From one you can see Rachra Mór and Elliffs fort. The Irish built them long ago. Nobody ploughs or interferes in any way with the forts. Every night people see a light in Ballymore fort.
    There is a big rath in Balrath which gave its name to the townsland; also Lisnabin and Lisnagree. One night a man was going home from rambling. It was after twelve and as he passed Rachra mór he saw lights on the fort. He went in and the fairies were there. They took him to the tea table on which was placed all kinds of nice things to eat. The fairies pressed him to eat of some of these things.
    There was an old woman sweeping the floor, and she bruised his toe with the brush and said "Eat or drink nothing here or you will remain here."
    The fairies again invited the man to eat but he refused. "Well,"
    Helen Geoghegan