Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said the fairies when you will not eat you will do this."They suddenly gave him three kicks up in the sky and his nose struck the ground when he fell and he died.
  2. There are several forts in Loughnavalley and they are called raths. They are nearly all circular in shape and there is a fence of earth around them. They are fairly big. There are five forts on our land. None of them have names except the "black fort" and this gets its name from the bushes and furze that are on it. There is a fort beside the hill of "reachra mór" and it is in view of several others. If you stand on the top of it you view in the shape of a "Y"seven forts.
    None of these forts are tilled but there is one in Glascorn and there are crops sown on it. The ring was not
    Oonagh Nugent