School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

1. We usually sow about an acre of potatoes and sometimes more. The land is tilled first in winter and later in Spring. Then it is cleaned with a harrow and the scutch is collected and burned. Later the drills are opened with a plough and then the farm yard manure is spread on them. Meanwhile the seed potatoes are cut. When cutting seed potatoes you must leave an eye in every "scollán". These cut potatoes are dropped along the drills about six inches apart. Then the drills are closed with the plough. When they come up first they have to be moulded. This means the clay is put close around them with a shovel. The moulding is repeated when they are about eight inches over the ground.
    In June and July the potatoes are sprayed. The spraying mixture is made with washing soda and blue stone. You put the blue stone in a barrel of water and leave it until it is dissolved. You dissolve the washing soda in another barrel
    Oonagh Nugent