Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Croughal king shaving. He aimed at him with a bow and arrow and killed him. There was a fierce battle between all of them and many were killed. Not long ago when the land was divided a man found armour and a bronze stirrup where the battle was supposed to be.
  2. Down in Condra where Scally's live is the "relic" field. Here seven bishops were buried. They were hiding in the Caves of Croughal and the yeomen found them and murdered them. There are seven big and seven little stones over each grave, two over each body.
    Conry, Co. Westmeath
    Christy Scally
    Fireann
  3. On Uisneach there is a field called St. Patrick's bed where the saint rested for two days and two nights. In our field are rocks known as the pipers rock, the cat and mouse and a big fort.