Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a famous battle fought in the townland of Croughill and one of the chieftains who took part in it was killed. He is buried there now in his full coat of armour. The exact part is not known although people have searched more than once. Some years ago a man found a stirrup made of pure bronze. It was supposed to be belonging to his horse who was also shot. It is now in the museum in Dublin. The same man's brother saw a huge golden bar as he was ploughing. It turned up with the soil but disappeared at the same time. He never saw it again. It was supposed to be something connected with this chieftain of king. There is the ruins of
    Maureen Egan