Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The cow house is called a byre and it has a low box into which hay and fodder is put. The blacksmiths make the tyings. Long ago they used wooden tyings but none of them are to be seen now.
    When a young calf is born he is blessed and a red string is tied to his tail.
    On Palm Sunday a branch of palm is hung over the door of the cow byre inside. The first milk given by a cow after calving is called "beastings" and it is used for making pancakes.
  2. A pig sees the wind. We always know when it is going to be windy as he lies in the darkest corner of the sty and hides. A sow is very vicious.
    The cow and ass genuflect at mid night on Xmas Eve in memory of Our Lords birth. A cow who bears twin calves is very lucky. If any animal gets sick we put a Lourdes medal on it and sprinkle it with holy water.