School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. There was a monument in Loughan which was also known as "Mount Dalton". It was built by a man named General Dalton who was the original owner of the place. Afterwards it was sold to Mr. Brabazon. The spire was taken down by tradesmen and the stones were carted to Castletown station and sent away by rail and shipped to England. It was a plain stone spire about 25 feet in height going up to a narrow point at the top. The spot can be still seen where it was. There was another monument in Mullingar which was erected to the memory of Lord Greville who owned the town. He was killed in the great war. His head was blown away and this
    Maureen Egan