Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the three wise men were going to Bethlehem they were stopped by a woman who was standing in the door way of her house. "Where are you going" she asked. "We are going to find the Christ Child" they said.
    "What are you carrying" she asked.
    "These are our gifts which are fit for a king" said they, as we must offer him the most precious things we have.
    Then the woman said "I would love to go with you but I must sweep my house." Do not wait for me. I will follow you. So the wise men went their way. When the woman's house was in order it was almost dark. She got ready her gifts and started after the wise men but they had long gone out of sight. She wandered far and wide seeking this new King but she never found Him. Now they say she spends her time giving gifts to new born babies.
    Oonagh Nugent