Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    monument was erected to his memory but was removed some time ago as it had been in the way of the traffic. There is another monument near our house known as the Cat and Mouse. It consists of an enormous rock over hanging the road side and a very small one opposite. The big one is the cat and the small one is the mouse. There is another place on the Glascorn road called the "Slachtá". There was a great battle fought there between the yeomen and the volunteers in the year 1798. There were a lot of men killed there and any time a corpse passes that way now it is stopped to say the Deo Profundis. There are some remarkable flags over the bishops graves in Conra on which is engraved the chalice
    Maureen Egan