School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. Travellers come to our district when there is a fair or a sports about looking for money and food. Sometimes they sell delph and tins and get money for them. Some people buy articles from them. When they come around they go from one house to another looking for clothes and food. They are not welcome because when they come too often they annoy you. Sometimes they remain about three weeks in the one place. When they have no caravans they put up tents and sleep in them. They have no food only what they get from the farmers around about. When they come if you give them one thing they will want everything to eat. When there are women in the band they go around walking from house to house and the men
      1. people by social grouping
    Maureen Egan