Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man in Loughnavalley dreamed of gold. It was buried in Co. Kildare. The man set out and went to Kildare. On arriving there he was told by a man in Kildare that the gold was now under a haw thorn bush near the place where Castletown Geoghegan railway station is now. He got a spade and dug up the bush and found an iron box under it which was full of golden sovereigns.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Maureen Egan
    Baineann
  2. One night a hunch back was returning home and he heard singing in Croughill fort. He went over to investigate and in one of the caves he saw the fairies dancing. They were singing "Dia Luain Dia Mairt" and "Ceádaoin" said the hunch-back. The fairies were delighted with this addition to their song and they took him into the cave. They took the hump off his back and kept him with them. Now he is groom to the fairy horses.