Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

1. Hidden Treasure

After one of the many Irish wars a dead soldier and his horse were supposed to have been buried in a ditch in Croughal. Lately the land there was divided and new ditches were made and then the old ones were levelled. While levelling a ditch a man found one spur, and a piece of a stirrup. In the spot where he found them were two stones lying flat and one stone on top of them shaped like and egg. In the same place he saw the accoutrements of a rider and his horse, i.e. the coat of mail, bridle, whip saddle and horse shoes. The finder (Mike Molloy) took away the stirrup as it appeared to be made of gold. He took it down to the friars in Multyfarnham. They told him it was made of bronze and to go and get the other things he found. Molloy was disappointed when it was not gold and so did not bother. Now this ditch levelling is complete so he is unable to show where the stirrup piece was lying.
    Christy Scally
    Croughal, Co. na hIarmhí