School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

1. Sion-Hill is about one mile from my home. A few months ago the land was divided and some time later men employed in making ditches found the skeletons of about eight corpses. Some of the skeletons were in parts. Investigations were made by some men from Dublin. Some of the skeletons were in different positions. Some of them were standing, more of them were sitting and more of were lying. It is now known how long the had been there. They also found broach and a bronze pin. They were sold for ten shillings and six pence.
    Mary Anne Callan
    Williamstown (Briscoe), Co. na hIarmhí