School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. About a mile from my home their is a hill named "Sion-hill." It is a very ancient place. There is an old castle on the side of this hill. Two men who lived near this castle heard that their was gold to be found in this castle. They set out one night to dig a big dog appeared to them. One of the men began hunting the dog away, suddenly the dog bursted into a ball of fire then men went home and the dog followed them. The next night the dog appeared to them and the night after the dog and a man again appeared and said if you do not fill in this hole, this dog will be after you forever. The men went back and filled in the hole. They never saw the dog after that.
    James Garry
    Williamstown (Briscoe), Co. Westmeath